Is DIET SPARKLING JUICE DRINK MIX, CRANBERRY GRAPE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • grape skin extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
grape skin extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, CITRIC ACID, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, TARTARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check DIET SPARKLING JUICE DRINK MIX, CRANBERRY GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go