Is Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Buffalo Style - 0.50 LB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream & butter extract
  • butter flavor

cream & butter extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast, water, salt, sugar, vinegar powder (vinegar solids, maltodextrin), butter flavor (cream & butter extract, maltodextrin), tomato powder, paprika, garlic powder, caramel color, citric acid, spice extractives, isolated soy protein, sodium phosphate, grill flavor (maltodextrin, grill flavor from vegetable oil), modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, coated with vinegar, aged cayenne red peppers, spices, gelatin, browned in canola oil

Check Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Buffalo Style - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking