Is Dietz & Watson Maple & Honey Ham - 0.50 Lb. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of maple syrup, salt, natural flavors, spice extracts, maple granules

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maple Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spice Extracts, Maple Granules (Refinery Syrup, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Sodium Phosphate (Mineral Salt), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated In Caramel Color

Check Dietz & Watson Maple & Honey Ham - 0.50 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySweetSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking