Is Dietz & Watson Milano Salami, Asiago Cheese, Salted Almonds, Toasted Crackers Dietz & Dats Premium Snack Pack, Milano, Asiago, Salted, Toasted Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- enzymes
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILANO SALAMI: PORK, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE. ASIAGO CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SALTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS DRY ROASTED, SALT. TOASTED CRACKERS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SESAME SEEDS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT.
Check Dietz & Watson Milano Salami, Asiago Cheese, Salted Almonds, Toasted Crackers Dietz & Dats Premium Snack Pack, Milano, Asiago, Salted, Toasted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Milano Salami, Asiago Cheese, Salted Almonds, Toasted Crackers Dietz & Dats Premium Snack Pack, Milano, Asiago, Salted, Toasted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Slice, Cracker


