Is Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of potato starch, sea salt, parmesan cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Spices, Basil, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Mustard, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrilling