Is Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Uncured Maple & Honey Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork
  • 2% natural flavors
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, honey, contains less than 2% of sea salt, sugar, maple granules (cane refinery syrup, maple syrup, natural flavors), celery powder, 2% natural flavors, spice extractives. 0%

Check Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Uncured Maple & Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Uncured Maple & Honey Ham is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking