Is Dietz & Watson Salame Italian Dry Vino Rosso - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork, salt and less than 2% of the following: dextrose, wine, natural flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture
Check Dietz & Watson Salame Italian Dry Vino Rosso - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Salame Italian Dry Vino Rosso - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Roasted Turkey Breast
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Salame Italian Dry Vino Rosso - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


