Is Dietz & Watson Sliced Cajun Style Turkey Breast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Turkey Breast , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Natural Flavors , Sodium Phosphate , Potassium Chloride , Yeast Extract , Spice Extractives , Paprika . Coated with Sugar , Spices , Natural Flavors , Paprika , Gelatin , Caramel Color , Parsley . Browned in : Canola Oil .

Check Dietz & Watson Sliced Cajun Style Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking