Is Dietz & Watson Sliced Cajun Style Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Turkey Breast , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Natural Flavors , Sodium Phosphate , Potassium Chloride , Yeast Extract , Spice Extractives , Paprika . Coated with Sugar , Spices , Natural Flavors , Paprika , Gelatin , Caramel Color , Parsley . Browned in : Canola Oil .

Check Dietz & Watson Sliced Cajun Style Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking