Is Dietz & Watson Southern Fried Chicken Breast, Deli Sliced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Coated With Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Egg Whites, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spices, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Browned In Canola Oil

Check Dietz & Watson Southern Fried Chicken Breast, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Southern Fried Chicken Breast, Deli Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep