Is Difort Hazelnut Chocolate Cannoli Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • soya lecithin e492
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

soya lecithin e492
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Filling Cream (52%): Sugar, Vegetable Fats (sunflower, Palm), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Chocolate Paste (2%) (sugar, Vegetable Oils (sunflower), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa 10-12% Of Cocoa Butter (8%), Hazelnuts (8%), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings), Hazelnut Paste (2%) (roasted Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavourings. Pastry: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Almonds (32%), Vegetable Fat (palm), Dextrose, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Chocolate Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin €� E492, Flavourings). Decoration: Chopped Peanuts. Contains Milk, Soya, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts.

Check Difort Hazelnut Chocolate Cannoli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go