Is DIGEST PLUS - 90 TAB Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from porcine stomach
  • pepsin
  • from porcine pancreas
  • glycerin
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • magnesium stearate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
  • +2 more

from porcine stomach

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Betaine Hydrochloride, L-glutamic Acid, Pancreatin 4X (From Porcine Pancreas), Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Pepsin (From Porcine Stomach), Yielding: 390 000 Usp Protease Units/ 6500 Usp Amylase Units/ 520 Usp Lipase Units, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Cellulose, Silica, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Hypromellose, Glycerin

Check DIGEST PLUS - 90 TAB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DIGEST PLUS - 90 TAB is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go