Is Digestive Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Wholemeal Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Palm Stearin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Milk Whey Powder, Wheat Bran, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt. Contains Statement: Wheat, Gluten And Milk.

Check Digestive Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep