Is Digestive Biscuits Sugar Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cereal & butter

cereal & butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour (30%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sweetener: (maltitol) Maltodextrin, Wheat Bran (4.5%), Salt, Raising Agents: (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate & Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Malt Extract, Emulsifiers: (soya Lecithin, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides And Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators: (malic Acid & Citric Acid), Artificial Flavourings: (cereal & Butter), Sweetener: (sucralose), Flour Treatment Agent (sodium Metabisulphite ). Excessive Consumption Of Maltitol May Produce Laxative Effects. Allergy Advice: For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients In Bold Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Egg & Tree Nuts.

Check Digestive Biscuits Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping