Is DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ox bile
- from pork
- pepsin a
- cholic acids
- from bos taurus liver
- lipase
- +2 more
ox bile
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pancreatic Enzymes (From Pork (Sus Scrofa)), X Concentrate, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Betaine Hydrochloride, Ox Bile (From Bos Taurus Liver), Cholic Acids, Pepsin A (324,000 Fcc Pu), Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), Fcc Pu, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


