Is Digestive Enzymes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • magnesium stearate
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Advanced Enzymes & Prebiotic System 800 mg: Inulin, Glucoamylase, Bacterial Protease, Bromelain, Amylase, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase, Invertase, Papain, Maltase; Probiotic Blend 4 Billion CFU (40 mg): Bacillus subtilis (OPTIBIOME BS50®), Bifidobacterium longum, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus salivarius, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium lactis, Bifidobacterium breve, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus casei, Bifidobacterium bifidum; Papaya Fruit Powder, Apple Pectin Powder, Ginger Root Powder, Fennel Seed Extract, Turmeric Root Powder, Peppermint Leaf Extract; Other Ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (Hypromellose), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Magnesium Stearate, Silica.

Check Digestive Enzymes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule, Softgel, Pill, Vegetable Capsule

Texture
Capsule
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepSnacking