Is McVitie's Digestives Milk Chocolate Slices Cake Bars Single 54g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- flour
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (16%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter (Milk) (5%), Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Contains 51% Digestives Pieces
Check McVitie's Digestives Milk Chocolate Slices Cake Bars Single 54g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Digestives Milk Chocolate Slices Cake Bars Single 54g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
About this product
Cookie · Bar


