Is McVitie's Digestives Milk Chocolate Slices Cake Bars Single 54g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- e471
- calcium
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (16%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter (Milk) (5%), Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Contains 51% Digestives Pieces
Check McVitie's Digestives Milk Chocolate Slices Cake Bars Single 54g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Digestives Milk Chocolate Slices Cake Bars Single 54g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
About this product
Cookie · Bar


