Is Digestives dark chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter dil
butter dil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatmeal Biscuits Covered In Plain Chocolate Ur, Wheat Flour, Calcium, I Or Niacin, Tmianin, Plain Chocolate, Sugar, Cocua Mass, Vegetabi Cocoa Butter, Emulsitiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Vaturaf Flavourig), Vegetab, E Oil Palm, Wholeme: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrso, Ra Ino Nts Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammouium Joa Bunate, Fats Palm, Shea) Butter Dil (Ilk), Salt, For Allergens, Including Cereals N In Bold
Check Digestives dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Digestives dark chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Cracker


