Is Diggers Original Crispy Shredded Chicken 320g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (58%), Flours: Wheat, Rice: Starch, Palm Oil*, Modified Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Sodium Carbonates, Raising Agent: Diphosphates, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dextrose, Colour: Paprika Extract, *Palm Oil from sustainable sources

Check Diggers Original Crispy Shredded Chicken 320g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diggers Original Crispy Shredded Chicken 320g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwichSide Dish