Is DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured part-skim cow's milk
milk
buttermilk solids

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Gravy Seasoning (nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Spice And Flavoring, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Parmesan, Asiago And Romano Cheese Blend (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Dough Conditioner Blend (calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Enzymes), Gellan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go