Is DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
bleached wheat flour
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Gravy Seasoning (nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Spice And Flavoring, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Parmesan, Asiago And Romano Cheese Blend (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Dough Conditioner Blend (calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Enzymes), Gellan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go