Is Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lemon flavour
  • natural dill flavour

natural lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Water, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Broth (Pea Extract, Carrot Extract), Dill, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Dill Flavour, Natural Lemon Flavour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum

Check Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep