Is DILL DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized light cream
nonfat milk
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Dill Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Dill, Xanthan Gum, Natural Butter Flavor, Parsley, Spice Extractives)

Check DILL DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DILL DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping