Is Dill Pickle Mayo Sando Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cage-free egg yolks
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
cage-free egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, DILL PICKLE (CUCUMBER, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WHOLE GRAIN DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), WATER, DILL PICKLE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY, TARTARIC ACID), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, DILL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT
Check Dill Pickle Mayo Sando Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dill Pickle Mayo Sando Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


