Is Heinz Dill Relish Vegan?

Description
Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture of small, uniformly chopped pieces that hold shape on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and in salads. Reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, occasional variability in chunk size, convenient jar amounts, and frequent household use as a condiment or sandwich topping for casual meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture of small, uniformly chopped pieces that hold shape on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and in salads. Reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, occasional variability in chunk size, convenient jar amounts, and frequent household use as a condiment or sandwich topping for casual meals.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, water, cabbage, distilled white vinegar, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, aluminum sulfate, potassium sorbate (as a preservative), dried red bell peppers, natural flavors (including celery), FD&C Yellow No. 5.
Check Heinz Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Dill Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


