Is Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar Vegan?

Description
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Spears in the 24oz jar are deliciously crunchy and contain 0 calories per serving, making them a guilt-free snack option. These pickles are perfect for enjoying with hamburgers, hot dogs, and sandwiches. Vlasic offers a variety of flavors and sizes, including peppers, relish, and other products. They also cater to specific dietary needs, such as keto-friendly options. The resealable jar keeps the pickles fresh and maintains their crunchiness. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Spears in the 24oz jar are deliciously crunchy and contain 0 calories per serving, making them a guilt-free snack option. These pickles are perfect for enjoying with hamburgers, hot dogs, and sandwiches. Vlasic offers a variety of flavors and sizes, including peppers, relish, and other products. They also cater to specific dietary needs, such as keto-friendly options. The resealable jar keeps the pickles fresh and maintains their crunchiness. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Potassium Metabisulfite (Preservative).
Check Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


