Is Dine Peppercorn Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- double cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Double Cream (10%) (milk), Butter (milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Garlic, Barley Malt Extract, Cloves), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Mixed Peppercorns (1.5%), Beef Stock [water, Beef Bone Stock (beef Bones, Water, Salt), Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Beef Fat], Tapioca Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithin (soya); Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid
Check Dine Peppercorn Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dine Peppercorn Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


