Is Dine Peppercorn Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef bone stock
  • beef bones
  • beef stock
  • lactic acid

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Double Cream (10%) (milk), Butter (milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Garlic, Barley Malt Extract, Cloves), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Mixed Peppercorns (1.5%), Beef Stock [water, Beef Bone Stock (beef Bones, Water, Salt), Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Beef Fat], Tapioca Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithin (soya); Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Dine Peppercorn Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping