Is Dine Peppercorn Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef bones
- beef fat
- beef bone stock
- beef stock
- milk
- double cream
- lactic acid
- lecithin
- butter
beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Double Cream (10%) (milk), Butter (milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Garlic, Barley Malt Extract, Cloves), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Mixed Peppercorns (1.5%), Beef Stock [water, Beef Bone Stock (beef Bones, Water, Salt), Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Beef Fat], Tapioca Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithin (soya); Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid
Check Dine Peppercorn Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dine Peppercorn Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


