Is Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese sauce
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mushroom Flavored Sauce (Water, Canola, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Diacetate, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid , Spices, Onion Powder), Seasoning (Stoneground Corn Masa (Corn Flour, Lime), Green Chili Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color)), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract (Colors), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum)

Check Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch