Is DINNER SIZE MEATBALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- beef
- sodium phosphate and natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavor
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY (WITH NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WITH CARAMEL COLOR), DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check DINNER SIZE MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DINNER SIZE MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Meat · Piece


