Is Dino Buddies Dinosaur-Shaped Chicken Breast Nuggets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned nuggets offer a crisp exterior and tender interior, often praised for playful shapes that also appeal to children. Common uses include quick family meals, school lunches, and party platters; reviewers frequently note reliable flavor and convenience, while some mention uneven cooking or variable texture between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Flaxseed Meal, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast, Extractive Of Paprika (color), Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Malted Barley Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Wheat Gluten, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate). Contains: Wheat. Produced In A Factory That Uses Soy.

Check Dino Buddies Dinosaur-Shaped Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSnacking