Is Dino Buddies Gluten Free Chicken Breast Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dino Buddies chicken breast nuggets are a product made by Perdue Farms. These nuggets are fully cooked, providing convenience to consumers. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say specifically about the Dino Buddies chicken breast nuggets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, potato starch, sorghum flour, tapioca starch. Contains 2% or less of the following: flaxseed meal, sea salt, natural flavor, yeast, yeast extract, extractive of paprika (color), canola oil, refined coconut oil, degerminated yellow corn flour, corn starch, xanthan gum, cane suger, leavening (cream of tartar, sodium bicarbonate).

Check Dino Buddies Gluten Free Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSide Dish