Is Dinty Moore Big Bowls Beef Stew, 15 Ounce ( Pack of 8 ) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • beef gravy

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef gravy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Gravy (Water, Beff, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Flavoring, Potato Starch), Beef, Potatoes, Carrots, Salt

Check Dinty Moore Big Bowls Beef Stew, 15 Ounce ( Pack of 8 ) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dinty Moore Big Bowls Beef Stew, 15 Ounce ( Pack of 8 ) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup