Is Dip It Spinach & Water Chestnut Cream Cheese Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter fat
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, CHEESE CULTURE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER FAT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), BACON FLAVORED BITS (TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), FD&C RED 40), BACON BASE (BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CONCENTRATED HAM STOCK, SMOKED HAM GROUND AND FORMED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE).

Check Dip It Spinach & Water Chestnut Cream Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping