Is Dipped & Chewy Chocolate Chip & Marshmallow Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Granola (Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Sugar, High Oleic Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Dehydrated Marshmallows (Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Sugar, High Oleic Canola Oil, Fructose, Enriched Wheat Flour, Honey, Graham Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Fancy Molasses, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour
Check Dipped & Chewy Chocolate Chip & Marshmallow Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dipped & Chewy Chocolate Chip & Marshmallow Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


