Is DIPPED MADELEINES TRADITIONAL FRENCH COOKIE, DIPPED MADELEINES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
cream
buttermilk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGGS, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check DIPPED MADELEINES TRADITIONAL FRENCH COOKIE, DIPPED MADELEINES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee