Is DIPPED STRAWBERRY BANANA BASED NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, DIPPED STRAWBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate coating

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-dairy Frozen Dessert (Bananas, Dates, Strawberries, Coconut Milk (Water, Coconut Milk), Lemon Juice, Beet Powder, Guar Gum, Salt, Carob Gum), Chocolate Coating (Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil)

Check DIPPED STRAWBERRY BANANA BASED NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, DIPPED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DIPPED STRAWBERRY BANANA BASED NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, DIPPED STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go