Is DIPPED VANILLA OAT MILK BASED NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, DIPPED VANILLA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gums
  • oat milk
  • whole oats

vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT MILK (WATER, WHOLE OATS, TOCOPHERALS (VIT. E), ENZYMES), COCONUT (COCONUT NECTAR, COCONUT OIL), CHOCOLATE SHELL (CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CASSAVA STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE GUMS* (ACACIA, GUAR, CAROB), SALT. *WE USE A SMALL AMOUNT (LESS THAN 0.2%) TO HELP MAINTAIN OUR CREAMY TEXTURE.

Check DIPPED VANILLA OAT MILK BASED NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, DIPPED VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DIPPED VANILLA OAT MILK BASED NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, DIPPED VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go