Is Dippin Stix Sweet Gala Apples & Caramel - 2.75 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples: With Calcium Ascorbate (preservative), Citric Acid (preservative) And Calcium Chloride. Caramel Dip: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides (vegetable), Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Egg, Wheat And Soy.

Check Dippin Stix Sweet Gala Apples & Caramel - 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dippin Stix Sweet Gala Apples & Caramel - 2.75 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go