Is DIPPING OIL, GARLIC PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, oil-based condiment offers a savory, umami-rich profile with pungent, aromatic, nutty and tangy notes, finishing with a mild sharpness; texture is smooth with light viscosity, suitable for dipping bread, drizzling over salads, or pairing with fries and vegetables. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, with occasional minor separation issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CORNSTARCH [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), OREGANO, BASIL.

Check DIPPING OIL, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep