Is DIPPING SAUCE, DIPPING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, GROUND MUSTARD, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE

Check DIPPING SAUCE, DIPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking