Is Hidden Valley Dips Mix Fiesta Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • spices, dried onion sugar, cheddar cheese powder

cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk solids
cultured milk
cheddar cheese powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, tomato powder, natural and artificial flavor (soy), monosodium glutamate. Maltodextrin, dried red bell pepper, modified food starch, less than 2% of: spices, dried onion sugar, cheddar cheese powder (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), corn flour, calcium stearate, disodium inosinate and guanylate, paprika, dextrose, nonfat milk solids, cream buttermilk.

Check Hidden Valley Dips Mix Fiesta Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing