Is COOK by ASDA Cook Dirty Fries Seasoning 53g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Paprika (22%), Durum Wheat Semolina (13%), Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic (8%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cayenne Pepper, Dried Oregano, Smoked Salt, Black Pepper

Check COOK by ASDA Cook Dirty Fries Seasoning 53g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking