Is Discos Prawn Cocktail Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prawn cocktail flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavourings

prawn cocktail flavour

Dietitian note

A prawn is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Starch, Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil (25%), Wheat Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [sugar, Natural Flavourings, Salt Acid: Citric Acid, Cornflour, Dried Onion, Spices, Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract], Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also May Contain Milk.

Check Discos Prawn Cocktail Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go