Is Discovery Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured reduced fat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, DRIED APPLE JUICE, DRIED SPINACH, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, RASPBERRY AND BLACKBERRY PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE COLORS (CARROT, BLUEBERRY), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NATURAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, PEACH PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), VITAMIN A ACETATE, NATURAL PEACH FLAVOR

Check Discovery Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Discovery Pack | Spoonful