Is D'Italiano Gusto Brioche Style Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Water, Sugars (sugar, dextrose, barley and malt syrup), Yeast, Vegetable oil, Wheat gluten*, Glaze (valer, pea and/or potato and/or fava bean protein, vegetable d), Cette, malodetin, corn starch), Salt, Natural flavour, Calcium propionate, Sunflower and/or Soy lecithin, Enzymes, Sorbic acid, Ascorbic acid, Annatto, Turmeric. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Barley. May contain: Sesame seeds.

Check D'Italiano Gusto Brioche Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish