Is Divina Classic Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • fresh parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRESH PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), BLANCHED ALMONDS, FRESH GARLIC, RICE WINE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE WINE VINEGAR), SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Divina Classic Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Divina Classic Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping