Is Divina Olives Marinated with Sicilian Herbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Greek Olives, Sunflower Oil, Spice Blend (Spices, Dried Garlic, Mustard Seed), Sea Salt, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant).

Check Divina Olives Marinated with Sicilian Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Divina Olives Marinated with Sicilian Herbs is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep